About the Landlord-Tenant Act
[…] Once the landlord has complied with the foregoing notice requirements, the lease is effectively terminated. Once the lease is terminated, the landlord may file a civil action against the tenant for possession of the property and for “damages.” The landlord may also request an order from the court which provides for reimbursement and/or payment of the landlord's attorney fees.
The landlord should always be conscious of the tenant's right to file a counterclaim against the landlord for breach of the rental agreement ( or “lease agreement”). The Act ( Ala. Code Section 35-9A-405(a) states that “In an action for possession or in an action for rent when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may counterclaim for any amount the tenant may recover under the rental agreement or this chapter. It is in the court's discretion whether the tenant is to remain in possession. The tenant shall pay into court rent accrued and thereafter accruing as it becomes due. The court shall also determine the amount due to each party. The party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into court, and the balance by the other party. If no rent remains due after application of this section, judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession. If the defense or counterclaim by the tenant is without merit and is not raised in good faith, the landlord may recover reasonable attorney fees.” ( a tenant can file a counterclaim and not pay any rent to the court if the tenant is not in possession of the property).
Have a Landlord-Tenant Matter? Call Ryan Legal Services, Inc (251) 241-5234.
This post does not cover all of the ins and outs of landlord-tenant law in Alabama.