About the Landlord-Tenant Act
[…] This blog post is limited to a situation where a tenant fails to pay rent. Rent is defined as all payments due to the landlord under a rental agreement. If there is no rental agreement, the tenant is obligated under the Act to pay the landlord the “fair value of the use and occupancy of the rental unit.” (Ala. Code Section 35-9A-161(b) ). Rent must be paid by the tenant in accordance with the rental agreement.
In the absence of a rental agreement, the tenant is required to comply with Ala. Code Section 35-9A-161(b), which states: “Rent is payable without demand or notice at the time and place agreed upon by the parties. Unless otherwise agreed, rent is payable at the dwelling unit and periodic rent is payable at the beginning of any term of one month or less and otherwise in equal monthly installment at the beginning of each month. Unless otherwise agreed, rent is uniformly apportionable from day to day.”
What Happens When a Tenant Breaches the Rental Agreement?
Whenever a tenant has “materially breached” the rental agreement, the landlord becomes entitled to exercise certain remedies.