About the Landlord-Tenant Act
[…] Unless otherwise agreed, rent is uniformly apportionable from day to day.”
What Happens When a Tenant Breaches the Rental Agreement?
Whenever a tenant has “materially breached” the rental agreement, the landlord becomes entitled to exercise certain remedies. It is important that the landlord reviews the requirements of the rental agreement (tenant's contractual obligations) and Ala. Code Section 35-9A-301 ( the tenant's statutory obligations). Ala. Code Section 35-9A-421(a) sets out the notice requirements and the right of the tenant to remedy any breach and is a prerequisite to the filing of any legal action by the landlord against the tenant. It states:
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material non-compliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with Section 35-9A-301 materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to terminate the lease to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 14 days after receipt of the notice. If the breach is not remedied within the 14 days after receipt of the notice to terminate the lease, the rental agreement shall terminate on the date provided in the notice to terminate the lease unless the tenant adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, in which case the rental agreement shall not terminate.”
The foregoing provision applies in situations where the tenant has not met one of the duties specified in the lease agreement ( such as failing to maintain the property in a clean and habitable condition) or a duty listed under Ala.